Sunday, May 18, 2014 | Track & Field
2014 MVC Outdoor Track & Field Championship

The 2014 Missouri Valley Conference Outdoor Track and Field Championship will be held at the Lew Hartzog Track and Field Complex in Carbondale, IL. Southern Illinois University will serve as host of the Championship that will start on May 16 and conclude on May 18.

Final Standings

Men
1. Indiana State - 164.5
2. Wichita State - 153
3. UNI - 123
4. Loyola - 109
5. Southern Illinois - 100
6. Illinois State - 87
7. Drake - 62.5
8. Bradley - 18 

Women
1. Wichita State - 160.5
2. Indiana State - 145.5
3. Southern Illinois - 111
4. Missouri State - 86
5. UNI - 83
6. Illinois State - 81
7. Loyola - 74
8. Bradley - 44
9. Drake - 33 

Men's Most Valuable Athlete (most total points)
Austin Bahner, Wichita State - 24 Total Points

Men's Most Outstanding Track Athlete
Greggmar Swift, Indiana State

Men's Most Outstanding Field Athlete
Josh Freeman, Southern Illinois

Men's Elite 18 Winner
Rob McCann, Drake (3.94 GPA in Actuarial Science and Mathematics)

Women's Most Valuable Athlete (most total points)
Paige Knodle, UNI - 30.50 total points

Women's Most Outstanding Track Athlete
Katie Wise, Indiana State 

Women's Most Outstanding Field Athlete
Paige Knodle, UNI

Women's Elite 18 Winner
Sadie Darnell, Southern Illlinois (4.0 GPA in Elementary Education) 

Live Streaming Video Schedule

Friday Field Events |  Click Here to Watch
12:00 p.m. Hammer Throw (W) Trials and Finals
2:00 p.m. Hammer Throw (M) Trials and Finals
 
Saturday Field Events  |  Click Here to Watch
3:00 p.m. Shot Put (W) Trials and Finals
3:00 p.m. High Jump (M) Finals
3:30 p.m. Long Jump (W) Trials and Finals
5:30 p.m. Shot Put (M) Trials and Finals
5:30 p.m. High Jump (W) Finals
6:00 p.m. Long Jump (M) Trials and Finals

Sunday  |  Click Here to Watch
ALL DAY

MVC Track & Field Info.

Meet Info.

Facility

Outdoor Best List

Schedule of Events

Lew Hartzog Track & Field Complex

Men's NCAA Descending List

Heat/Lane Assignments

Maps/Directions

Women's NCAA Descending List

Pre-Championship Poll

Local Weather

Men's Records

Live Results  

Women's Records

   



Schedule/Results

 Friday, May 16

 Event Recap
 Decathlon
 100m
 Results

Wichita State junior Austin Bahner turned in a time of 11.03 to take the first event of the decathlon, while Sycamore sophomore Brett Wehmiller finished second (11.28). Shocker freshman Kyle Troxler was third, clocking a time of 11.31. 

Current Decathlon standings (top 3) after one event: Bahner, WSU (854); Wehmiller, INS (799); Troxler, WSU (793)

 Decathlon
 Long Jump
 Results 
 

Shocker Austin Bahner won back-to-back events in the men's decathlon, taking first in the long jump with a leap of 7.10m, while John Nicholas of Wichita State (6.82m - career best) and Dean Jordan of Southern Illinois (6.80m) finished second and third, respectively. 

Current Decathlon standings (top 3) after two events: Bahner, WSU (1692); Jordan, SIU (1524); Nicholas, WSU (1499)

 Decathlon
 Shot Put
 Results

UNI's Ben Lindaman took top honors in the shot put portion of the decathlon with a career-best toss of 13.47m. Shocker Austin Bahner was second (12.93m), and Tobias Boese, also of WSU, was third (12.50m(

Current Decathlon standings (top 3) after three events: Bahner, WSU (2355); Nicholas, WSU (2110); Lindaman, UNI (2100) 

 Decathlon
 High Jump 
 Results

Illinois State's Kevin Fisch took home top honors in the decathlon high jump event with a jump of 1.90m (6' 2.75"). Drake's Jeffery Foreman (1.87m) and Dean Jordan of Southern Illinois (1.84m) finished second and third, respectively. 

Current Decathlon standings (top 3) after four events: Bahner, WSU (2991); Jordan, SIU (2756); Nicholas, WSU (2695)

 Decathlon
 400m
 Results

Wichita State's Austin Bahner narrowly edged teammate Kyle Troxler in the 400m of the decathlon. Bahner finished with a time of 50.25 seconds. Troxler crossed the line in 50.26 seconds, Jeffery Foreman of Drake was right behind in third with a time of 50.65 seconds.

Current Decathlon standings (top 3) after five events: Bahner, WSU (3794); 

 Heptathlon
 100m Hurdles

 Results

UNI's Paige Knodle led the pack in the first event in the heptathlon, clocking in with a career-best time of 14.00 in the 100m hurdles. Wichita State's Nikki Larch-Miller took second (14.06), while Indiana State senior Kelly Steffen finished third (14.57).

Current Heptathlon standings (top 3) after one event: Knodle, UNI (978); Larch-Miller, WSU (970); Steffen, INS (899) 

 Heptathlon
 High Jump
 Results 

The heptathlon high jump ended in a five way tie for first place, with Paige Knodle, Kelly Steffen, Breanne Borman, Rachael Johnson, and Jaclyn Abrahamian all clearing 1.64m.

Current Heptathlon standings (top 3): Knodle, UNI (1761); Steffen, INS (1682); Borman, WSU (1673) 

 Heptathlon
 Shot Put
 Results 

Wichita State swept the top three positions in the shot put portion of the heptathlon, as sophomore Gavyn Yetter took top honors with a toss of 11.98m, while junior Jaclyn Abrahamian finished second (11.57m) and freshman Breanne Borman was third with a toss of 11.53m.

Current Heptathlon standings (top 3): Borman, WSU (2303); Knodle, UNI (2262); Larch-Miller, WSU (2208)

 Heptathlon
 200m
 Results 

Nikki Larch-Miller of Wichita State won with the fastest 200-meter time, a career-best 24.43. Paige Knodle of UNI came in a close second finishing in a season-best 24.66, while her Gavyn Yetter of Wichita State took third with a time of 25.32.

Current Heptathlon standings (top 3): Knodle, UNI (3180); Larch-Miller, WSU (3148); Borman, WSU (3081)

 Women's Hammer
 Throw
 Results

Illinois State junior Jianna Williams took home the gold medal in the women's hammer throw with a season-best toss of 57.74m (189' 5"), which currently ranks 66th in the nation. Southern Illinois junior Ashley Gaston finished second with a toss of 57.06m (80th in the nation), while Indiana State senior Mary Theisen took third with a throw of 56.83m (186' 5")

 Men's Hammer
 Throw
 
 Results 
Illinois State senior Akil Mills of Illinois State took home the hammer throw title with a toss of 63.40m (208') Wichita State sophomore Weston Cottrell finished second with a toss of 62.65m, while SIU junior Curtis Wideman was third with a throw of 62.35m. 
 Women's Javelin
 Results
Wichita State freshman Meagan Williams took the javelin title with a throw of 46.05m (151' 1"). Last year's champion Paige Knodle of UNI took second with a toss of 45.24m, while Wichita State's Jaclyn Abrahamian finished third at 40.83m.

 Women's Pole  Vault
 Results

UNI junior Libby Torresani took the crown in the women's pole vault with a clearance of 3.94m (12' 11"), while Katie Trupp of Southern Illinois finished second (J3.94m). Illinois State freshman Julia Ott took third, clearing a height of 3.84m.

 Men's Javelin
 Results

Chase Pote of Wichita State took home the gold with a throw of 63.37m (206' 5"). His teammate, Tyson Holmes, took second place, with a toss of 61,69m, and in third was Drake's Phillip Beeler (61.62m). 

 Women's  10,000m
 Results

Kristen Busch of Bradley cruised to an eight second victory with a time of 35:16.16. In second place was Megan Janezic of Loyola (35:23.16) and in third was Southern Illinois' Tori Parry with at time of 35:32.29. 

 Men's 10,000m
 Results


Indiana State sophomore John Mascari took home the title in the men's 10,000-meter, breaking the outdoor championship record with a time of 29:25.43, while Illinois State senior Ryan Rutherford was second (29:35.15). Indiana State's Tristan Selby (29:49.04) finished third.       

Saturday, May 17

 Decathlon
 110m Hurdles
 Results

Wichita State freshman John Nicholas took the 110m hurdles portion of the decathlon, clocking a time of 15.14, while UNI senior Ben Lindaman finished second (15.16).  Indiana State sophomore Brett Wehmiller finished third with a time of 15.25.

Current Decathlon standings (top 3) after six events: Bahner, WSU (4,551); Lindaman, UNI (4,207); Wehmiller, INS (4,181)  

 Decathlon
 Discus
 Results


Current leader Austin Bahner of Wichita State dominated the competition in the discus throw portion of the decathlon with a toss of 45.04m (147' 9"). The next closest competitior was his Shocker teammate John Nicholas (39.44m). And, in third place, with a throw of 37.28m was Chris Peters, also of Wichita State.

Current Decathlon standings (top 3) after seven events: Bahner, WSU (5,319); Lindaman, UNI (4,803); Nicholas, WSU (4,782)

 Decathlon
 Pole Vault
 Results

Ben Lindaman took home the pole vault crown in the decathlon competition, clearing a height of 4.60m. He was followed closely by overall leader Austin Bahner and Bahner's teammate, Chris Peters (both cleared 4.40m). In third was Kevin Fisch of Illinois State, who cleared a height of 4.30m.

Current Decathlon standings (top 3) after eight events: Bahner, WSU (6,050); Lindaman, UNI (5,593); Nicholas, WSU (5,344)

 Decathlon
 Javelin
 Results

Illinois State's Kevin Fisch took the victory in the javelin throw portion of the event, tossing 57.83m. UNI's Ben Lindaman finished second with a distance of 56.65m, whiile Shocker senior and overall leader Austin Bahner was third with a throw of 51.56m.

Current Decathlon standings (top 3) after eight events: Bahner, WSU (6,662); Lindaman, UNI (6,281); Fisch, ILS (5,964) 

 Decathlon
 1,500m
 Results
Drake senior Jeffery Foreman crossed the finish line first for the 800-meter victory in the heptathlon, clocking a time of 4:29.54, while Kyle Troxler of Wichita State was second (4:40.54). Illinois State junior Kevin Fisch came in third, crossing the line in 4:46.96.      

Decathlon Final
Results 

Wichita State senior Austin Bahner took home the gold medal in the men’s decathlon. Bahner finished first or second in five of 10 events, compiling a total of 7,131 points. UNI's Ben Lindaman was second, earning a total of 6,838 points. Illinois State junior Kevin Fisch came in third-place after finishing with a total of 6,601 points. 

Final Decathlon standings: 1) Austin Bahner, WSU (7,131); 2) Ben Lindaman, UNI (6,838); 3) Kevin Fisch, ILS (6,601); 4) Jeffery Foreman, DU (6,365); 5) John Nicholas, WSU (6,344); 6) Brett Wehmiller, INS (6,068); 7) Chris Peters, WSU (5,996); 8) Kyle Troxler, WSU (5,995); 9) Tobias Boese, WSU (5,766); 10) Dean Jordan, ILS (5,749) 

 Heptathlon
 Long Jump
 Results 

Kelly Steffen of Indiana State was victorious in the long jump with a mark of 5.75m. She was followed closely by overall leader Paige Knodle of UNI (5.70m). In third place was a tie between Wichita State teammates Nikki Larch-Miller and Jenny Pinkston, who both jumped a distance of 5.60m. 

Current Heptathlon standings (top 3): Knodle, UNI (3939); Larch-Miller, WSU (3877); Borman, WSU (3781)

 Heptathlon
 Javelin
 Results

Paige Knodle of UNI dominated her competition in the javelin portion of the heptathon with a distance of 44.79m. In second place was Wichita State's Jaclyn Abrahamian (40.68m). In third was her teammate, Gavyn Yetter (38.11m). 

 Heptathlon
 800m
 Results

UNI's Paige Knodle notched the 800-meter victory of the heptathlon, clocking a time of 2:16.92. Indiana State's Kelly Steffen (2:20.34) and Wichita State's Gavyn Yetter (2:22.78) were second and third, respectively.

 Heptathlon Final
 Results

Paige Knodle of UNI took home the gold medal in the women’s heptathlon, winning four of the seven events. Knodle notched a total score of 5,564 points. Nikki Larch-Miller won one events and finished in second-place with a total of 5,265 points. Indiana State senior Kelly Steffen came in third-place after logging a total of 5,168 points. 

Final Heptathlon Standings: 1) Paige Knodle, UNI (5,564); 2) Nikki Larch-Miller, WSU (5,265); 3) Kelly Steffen, INS (5,168); 4) Breanne Borman, WSU (5,064); 5) Gavyn Yetter, WSU (5,029); 6) Jenny Pinkston, WSU (5,012); 7) Jaclyn Abrahamian, WSU (4,830); 8) Rachael Johnson, INS (4815); 9) Rachel Peth, UNI (4654); 10) Elizabeth Dutcher (4476);

 Women's Shot Put
 Results
Indiana State senior Mary Theisen won the women's shot put event with a launch of 16.68m (54' 8.75"), which currently ranks as the 14th best throw in the nation. Southern Illinois junior Ashley Gaston finished second with a mark of 15.68m, while Indiana State sophomore Whitney Walker was third (15.24m).    
 Men's High Jump
 Results
Southern Illinois' Kyle Landon edged out a pair of Shockers to take home top honors in the men's high jump with a mark of 2.14m (7' 0.25"). Wichita State's Dave Brandhoff (2.11m) and Kerry Graber (2.08m) finished second and third, respectively. 
 Women's Long 
 Jump
 Results
Missouri State sophomore Robiann Broomfield took home the gold medal in the women's long jump with a leap of (6.01m). Mandy Jones of Indiana State was second due to the tiebreaker, also jumping 6.01m. In third was heptathlon champion Paige Knodle, who landed a mark of 5.90m.   
 Men's Shot Put
 Results

Southern Illinois sophomore Josh Freeman took home top honores for the second consecutive year in the men's shot put with a toss of 19.86m (65'2"), while Illinois State senior Curt Jensen was second (19.62m). SIU's Curtis Wideman took third place with a heave of 17.40m.

 Women's High
 Jump
 Results
Wichita State sophomore Ashley Petersen took home gold in the Women's High Jump, clearing 1.76m. She was followed by LeVisa Evans of Indiana State and Cetrena Simmons of Southern Illinois in second and third, respectively.
 Men's Long Jump
 Results

Decathlon champion Austin Bahner of Wichita State took home the long jump title as well with a leap of 7.46m. He narrowly edged Atwon James of Loyola (7.37m) and Charles Brown of UNI (7.29m) who finished in second and third, respectively.  

 Women's 100m
 Hurdles
 Prelims 

Advancing to the Final: Carmelia Stewart, INS (13.69); Sarah Yeager, DU (13.73); Nikki Larch-Miller (13.94); Oarabile Babolayi, MSU (13.92); Paige Knodle, UNI (13.93); Christine MacNeill, UNI (14.00); Taylor Larch-Miller, WSU (13.93); Ashley Johnson, DU (14.05) 

 Men's 110m
 Hurdles
 Prelims
Advancing to the Final: Greggmar Swift, INS (13.77); Adarius Washington, INS (13.85); Sebastian Barth, UNI (14.01); Kemar Jones, SIU (14.18); Ryan Newtoff, UNI (14.28); Jonathon Duvall, WSU (14.41); Daley Carter, INS (14.43); Matt Benes, SIU (14.45) 
 Women's 400m 
 Prelims

Advancing to the Final: Althia Maximilien, MSU (54.72); Shandel Ellis, ILS (54.77); Shelby Higginbottom, INS (55.18); Maddie Beeler, UNI (55.68); Jade Kinney, LU (55.80); Sarah Mussallem, ILS (56.24); Darain Samuelson, UNI (56.38); Chidera Obasih, INS (56.63) 
 Men's 400m 
 Prelims

Advancing to the Final: Kevin Piraino, INS (47.79); Kevin Glastetter, LU (47.98); Anderson Devonish, ILS (48.38); DJ Lindsay, WSU (48.20); Fabian Norgrove, ILS (48.24); Mike Wetzel, LU (48.57); Mike Flores, WSU (48.31); Antonio Farley, ILS (48.35) 
 Women's 100m
 Prelims

Advancing to the Final: Katie Wise, INS (11.38); Shavonne Husbands, MSU (11.80); Demetra Camble, INS (11.88); Shamoya Pruitt, WSU (1.93); Taylor Larch-Miller, WSU (12.06); Tiara Winston, DU (12.15); Danyelle Cole, DU (11.99); Breanna Walker, LU (12.09) 
 Men's 100m
 Prelims
  
Advancing to the Final: Brandon Carnes, UNI (10.49); Jaz Hayes, LU (10.65); Derek Kramer, UNI (10.84); Matt Benes, SIU (10.84); Jaynard Keys, INS (10.89); Chris Strup, LU (10.92); Carl McQuay, INS (10.92); Deshaun Jordan, ILS (10.95) 
 Women's 800m
 Prelims 
Advancing to the Final: Emily Delvo, BU (2:10.96); Kyela Specht, BU (2:10.99); Audrey Michaelson, LU (2:11.07); Amber Clock (2:11.98); Rebecca Stearns, LU (2:11.76); Brette Correy, UNI (2:11.95); Alex Wilson, UNI (2:12.02); Mobola Rotibi, SIU (2:12.47) 

 Men's 800m
 Results 

Advancing to the Final: David Timlin, INS (1:51.71); Kelvin Busienei, WSU (1:51.89); Zach Dahleen, SIU (1:52.23); Sam Penzenstadler, LU (1:52.32); Jake Mazanke, LU (1:52.34); James Saxton, DU (1:52.87); Tony Rigoni, INS (1:52.78); Peter Archibald, LU (1:53.20) 
 Women's 400m 
 Hurdles 
 Prelims

Advancing to the Final: Natalie Morerod, WSU (59.74); Oarabile Babolay, MSU (1:00.75); Alethia Marrero, INS (1:00.59); Taylor Thomas, WSU (1:01.00); Nora Zajovics, WSU (1:00.71); Sarah Yeager, DU (1:02.54); Jenna Combs, ILS (1:01.38); Cassidy Downing, WSU (1:01.91) 

 Men's 400m  Hurdles
 Prelims
Advancing to the Final: Max Tuttle, INS (51.63); Jonathon Jackson, INS (51.82); Kai Asberry, DU (52.09); Ryan Newtoff, UNI (52.15); Arqeil Shaw, INS (52.75); Jonathon Duvall, WSU (53.01); Travis Marsh, WSU (53.61); Ray Skamay, INS (53.80)  
 Women's 3,000m 
 Steeplechase
 Results
Illinois State took two of the top three positions in the women's 3,000-meter steeplechase, with senior Kristen Zilmer (10:10.72) setting a new meet record and edging out Krista Menghini of Southern Illinois (10:12.54) and Kelly McShea (10:21.93).  

 Men's 3,000m 
 
Steeplechase
 Results 

Drake senior Rob McCann took home the men's title with a time of 8:50.79, his best of the season and new facility record. In second was Eric Delvo of Bradley (8:56.61), and in third was Chase Coffey of Bradley at 9:04.32.

 Sunday, May 18

 Men's Pole Vault
 

Cirron Clark of Illinois State won the men's pole vault, clearing a height of 5.18m. In second was Corey Szamlewski of UNI (5.08), and in third was Indiana State's Byron Ferrell, who cleared 5.08 meters as well in more attempts.

 Women's Discus
 Results
Southern Illinois junior Ashley Gaston took home the women's discus title, launching 53.95m, while Loyola junior Alison Szykowny was second (52.76m). Indiana State senior Mary Theisen finished third with a toss of 52.12m.   
 Women's Triple 
 Jump
 Results 
 
Missouri State sophomore Robiann Broomfield took home top honors in the women's triple jump with a leap of 12.95m (42' 6"). Wichita State junior Shanice Andrews was second (12.41m), while Indiana State's Carmelia Stewart finished third (12.36m).   
 Men's Discus
 Results
Matt Schiffer of UNI won the Men's Discuss event with a toss of 52.52m. Josh Freeman of Southern Illinois and Curt Jensen of Illinois State finished second and third, respectively. 
 Men's Triple Jump
 Results

Luke James of Southern Illinois won the men's triple jump competition with a distance of 15.12m. In second was Shawn Koch of UNI (14.90m), and his teammate Charles Brown took third (14.83m) 
 Women's 4x100m
 Results


The Missouri State quartet of Chelsey Borders, Pernell Joseph, Althia Maximilien, and Shavonne Husbands edged out Wichita State in a tight finish to take the women's 4x100-meter relay title with a time of 45.21. The Shockers turned in a time of 45.43, while Drake finished third (46.07).  

 Men's 4x100m
 Results 
The Rambler team of Jaz Hayes, Chris Strup, Bay Abbott, and Kevin Glastetter clocked a time of 40.83, taking the men's 4x100-meter relay crown, just edging out Wichita State (40.95), while UNI took third (40.99).   
 Women's 1,500m
 Results
 
Bradley's Emily Delvo out-kicked Loyola's Alyvia Clark on the final lap to take the women’s 1,500-meter crown. Delvo clocked a time of 4:32.47, while Clark inished second at 4:32.93. Last year's champion, Kristen Zillmer of Illinois State was third with a time of 4:33.68.
 Men's 1,500m
 Results
 

Indiana State freshman David Timlin finished strong on the final lap to take the men's 1,500-meter title in a time of 3:54.16. Loyola's Sam Penzenstadler took second (3:54.60), while SIU senior Zach Dahleen finished third (3:55.35). 

 Women's 100m
 Hurdles  - Final
 Results 

Indiana State's Carmelia Stewart took the gold medal in the 100m hurdles with a time of 13.48 seconds, acing out Wichita State's Nikki Larch-Miller (c13.50). Drake senior Sarah Yeager finished in third in a time of 13.60.  

 Men's 110m  Hurdles - Final
 Results 
Indiana State senior Greggmar Swift defended his 110m hurdles title, crossing the finish line first in a time of 13.55, which currently ranks seventh in the nation. His Sycamore teammate Adarius Washington was second (13.91), while UNI junior Sebastian Barth finished third in a time of 13.94.  
 Women's 400m -
 Final
 Results 
Missouri State's Althia Maximilien brought home the title with a time of 54.12 seconds after finishing second in last year's race. Shandel Ellis of Illinois State was second with a time of 54.23, and Shelby Higginbottom of Indiana State was third with at mark of 54.96 seconds.
 Men's 400m - Final
 Results
 
Loyola junior Kevin Glastetter won the men's 400-meter dash with a time of 46.72 seconds. Wichita State senior DJ Lindsay was second with a time of 47.55, while Illinois State senior Fabian Norgrove was third, clocking a time of 47.74.
 Women's 100m - Final
 Results 
Indiana State sophomore Katie Wise defended her title and crossed the finish line first to win the women's 100-meter dash, clocking a career-best time of 11.23. MSU sophomore Shavonne Husbands finished second (11.67), while Indiana State sophomore Demetra Camble was third with a career-best time of 11.76.     
 Men's 100m - Final
 Results
UNI freshman Brandon Carnes broke the tape in the men's 100-meter dash with a time of 10.57, acing out a pair of Ramblers in Loyola’s Jaz Hayes (10.74) and Chris Strup (10.91).   
 Women's  800m - Final
 Results 
Bradley sophomore Emily Delvo won her second event, taking home the women's 800-meter run title. She crossed the line in 2:09.42. Loyola sophomore Rebecca Stearns finished second (2:10.50), while UNI junior Amber Clark was third with a time of 2:10.60.
 Men's 800m - Final
 Results
 
Sam Penzenstadler of Loyola brough home the title in the 800m, clocking a time of 1:50.57. He was followed closely by David Timlin of Indiana State (1:50.64) and Kelvin Busienei of Wichita State (1:50.72), who finished second and third, respectively. 
 Women's 400m 
 Hurdles - Final

 Results
Wichita State's Natalie Morerod took first place in the 400h, with a time of 58.94 seconds. She was followed by Oarabile Babolayi of Missouri State (59.24), who took second place and teammate Taylor Thomas in third (59.70). 
 Mens' 400m  Hurdles - Final
 Results 
UNI senior Ryan Newtoff of UNI took home top honors in the 400m with a time of 50.58 seconds, currently the 10th best time in the nation.  He was followed closely by Max Tuttle of Indiana State, who finished in 50.80 seconds, and in third was Jonathon Jackson of Indiana State with a time of 51.20 seconds.
 Women's 200m - Final
 Results 
Indiana State's Katie Wise won her second event of the day, clocking a time of 23.06 seconds in the 200m. Shavonne Husbands of Missouri State (23.48) and Nikki Larch-Miller of Wichita State finished second and third, respectively. 
 Mens' 200m - Final
 Results
UNI's Brandon Carnes blazed to his second victory of the day, winning the 200m in a time of 20.97 seconds. He was followed by Loyola's Jaz Hayes (21.06) and Kevin Glastetter (21.29) in second and third.

 Women's 5,000m - Final
 Results 

Illinois State senior Kelly McShea won the 5,000m with a time of 16:43.75, followed closely by Alyvia Clark of Loyola (16:44.81). In third was Sadie Darnell of Southern Illinois with a time of 16:47.41. 
 Men's 5,000m -  Final
 Results
John Mascari took home his second gold medal, winning the 5k in 14:10.80. In second place was Ryan Rutherford of Illinois State, and in third was Mascari's teammate, Tristan Selby. 
 Women's 4x400m 
 Relay
 Results 
Indiana State's team of Shelby Higginbottom, Demetra Camble, Chidera Obasih, and Alethia Marrero took home the women's 4x400m relay title with a time of 3:41.62. In second was Missouri State, and in third was Northern Iowa. 
 Men's 4x400m  Relay
 Results

1. Loyola (Wetzel, Abbott, Hayes, Glastetter); 2. Indiana State; 3. Illinois State