2017 Swimming & Diving Championship
Saturday, February 18, 2017
2017 Swimming & Diving Championship

Missouri State claimed the 2017 MVC Swimming and Diving Championship, earning their 13th title since 2002-03.

Live streaming will be available during the finals each day of the championship, with coverage starting at 6:00 pm CT on Wednesday, Thursday and Friday and 4:00 pm CT on Saturday. Use the links below to watch live via the Missouri Valley Conference YouTube Channel.

 

Specialty Award Winners
Elite 18: Bryn Handley, Southern Illinois
Freshman Diver of the Year: Payton Smith, Missouri State
Freshman Swimmer of the Year: Katie Taylor, UNI
Diver of the Year: Courtney Coverdale, Evansville
Swimmer of the Year: Lauren Pavel, Missouri State
Diving Coach of the Year: Andy Brown, Evansville
Swimming Coach of the Year: Dave Collins, Missouri State

Click here for the 2017 MVC Swimming & Diving All-Conference (PDF)


Wednesday, February 15
Results (PDF)

200y Medley Relay // (PDF)
1. Missouri State -- 1:39:30 (MVC Record) (Sarah Allegri, Lauren Pavel, Sydney Zupan, Loretta Stelnicki)
2. UNI -- 1:41:11 (Katie Taylor, Autumn Roepsch, Crystal Florman, Molly Lembezeder)
3. Southern Illinois -- 1:43:30 (Sarah James, Samantha Parsons, Emma Brazeau, Chandler Ott)


800y Freestyle Relay // (PDF)
1. Southern Illinois -- 7:19.71 (Lauren Stockton, Nicole Fuller, Jordan Ries, Bryn Handley)
2. Missouri State -- 7:21.01 (Vikte Labanauskaite, Brianna McCullough, Sydney Zupan, Josie Pearson)
3. UNI -- 7:22.20 (Katie Taylor, Molly Lembezeder, Aftin Phyfe, Rachel Siebenaller)


Thursday, February 16
Preliminary Results (PDF) // Finals Results (PDF)

Prelims
500y Freestyle
1. Bryn Handley (SIU)
2. Vikte Labanauskaite (MSU)
3. Jordan Ries (SIU)

200y IM
1. Katie Taylor (UNI)
2. Lauren Pavel (MSU)
3. Josie Pearson (MSU)

50y Freestyle
1. Molly Lembezeder (UNI)
Loretta Stelnicki (MSU)
3. Crystal Florman (UNI)
1 Meter Diving Prelims // Results (PDF)
1 Meter Diving (9-16) // Results (PDF)

Finals
500y Freestyle
1. Bryn Handley (SIU)
2. Vikte Labanauskaite (MSU)
3. Nicole Fuller (SIU)

200y IM
1. Lauren Pavel (MSU) (MVC Record - 1:59.89)
2. Katie Taylor (UNI)
3. Sara Bacher (MSU)

50y Freestyle
1. Molly Lembezeder (UNI)
2. Danielle Freeman (UE)
3. Loretta Stelnicki (MSU)

1 Meter Diving (1-8)
1. Courtney Coverdale (UE)
2. Rachel Williams (SIU)
3. Hannah Brummel (UNI)

200y Freestyle Relay
1. UNI (Molly Lembezeder, Crystal Florman, Autumn Roepsch, Aftin Phyfe) (MVC Record - 1:32.04)
2. Missouri State (Hope Ernhart, Sydney Zupan, Anna Bump, Loretta Stelnicki)
3. Evansville (Danielle Freeman, Emma Hennessy, Kristen Myers, Michaela, Kent)


Friday, February 17
Preliminary Results (PDF) // Finals Results (PDF)

Prelims
400y IM
1. Katie Taylor, UNI
2. Josie Pearson, MSU
3. Laura Carver, SIU

100y Butterfly
1. Crystal Florman, UNI (MVC Record - 53.86)
2. Sydney Zupan, MSU
3. Emma Wall, MSU

200y Freestyle
1. Bryn Handley, SIU
2. Loretta Stelnicki, MSU
3. Laura Paskoff, ILS

100y Breaststroke
1. Lauren Pavel, MSU
2. Veronica Herrmann, UNI
3. Rachel Holm, ILS

100y Backstroke
1. Sara Allegri, MSU
2. Sydney Zupan, MSU
3. Sarah James, SIU

3 Meter Diving Prelims // Results (PDF)
1. Rachel Williams, SIU
2. Courtney Coverdale, UE
3. Alexis Skiniotes, MSU

Finals
400y IM
1. Katie Taylor, UNI (MVC Record - 4:17.54)
2. Josie Pearson, MSU
3. Briana Horozewski, MSU

100y Butterfly
1. Crystal Florman, UNI
2. Sydney Zupan, MSU
3. Emma Wall, MSU

200y Freestyle
1. Bryn Handley, SIU
2. Molly Lembezeder, UNI
3. Loretta Stelnicki, MSU

100y Breaststroke
1. Lauren Pavel, MSU (MVC Record - 1:01.33)
2. Jensen, Keck, ILS
3. Veronica Herrmann, UNI

100y Backstroke
1. Sydney Zupan, MSU (MVC Record - 54.17)
2. Sarah Allegri, MSU
3. Rachel Root, ILS

3 Meter Diving (9-16) Consolation
1. Lani Cieszynski, SIU
2. Kristen Larson, ILS
3. Kelsey Toland, ILS

400y Medley Relay
1. Missouri State (Sarah Allegri, Lauren Pavel, Sydney Zupan, Loretta Stelnicki) (MVC Record - 3:39.13)
2. UNI (Katie Taylor, Veronica Herrmann, Crystal Florman, Aftin Phyfe)
3. Southern Illinois (Sarah James, Laura Carver, Emma Brazeau, Bryn Handley)


Saturday, February 18
Preliminary Results (PDF) // Finals Results (PDF)

Prelims
200y Backstroke
1. Sydney Zupan, MSU
2. Katie Taylor, UNI
3. Sarah Allegri, MSU

100y Freestyle
1. Molly Lembezeder, UNI
2. Crystal Florman, UNI
3. Michaela Kent, UE

200y Breaststroke
1. Lauren Pavel, MSU
2. Samantha Parsons, SIU
2. Vikte Labanauskaite, MSU
4. Briana Horozewski, MSU

200y Butterfly
1. Emma Wall, MSU
2. Audrey Synder, SIU
3. Josie Pearson, MSU

Finals
1650y Freestyle
1. Bryn Handley, SIU
2. Lauren Stockton, SIU
3. Tori Fryar, Little Rock

200y Backstroke
1. Katie Taylor, UNI (MVC Record - 1:57.20)
2. Sarah Allegri, MSU
3. Sydney Zupan, MSU

100y Freestyle
1. Molly Lembezeder, UNI
2. Crystal Florman, UNI
3. Loretta Stelnicki, MSU

200y Breaststroke
1. Lauren Pavel, MSU (MVC Record - 2:12.43)
2. Vikte Labanauskaite, MSU
3. Briana Horozewski, MSU

200y Butterfly
1. Emma Wall, MSU
2. Audrey Snyder, SIU
3. Josie Pearson, MSU

3 Meter Diving (1-8) Final
1. Alexis Skiniotes, MSU
2. Courtney Coverdale, UE
3. Rachel Williams, SIU

400y Freestyle Relay
1. UNI (Katie Taylor, Crystal Florman, Aftin Phyfe, Molly Lembezeder) (MVC Record - 3:22.01)
2. Missouri State (Hope Ernhart, Anna Bump, Vikte Labanauskaite, Loretta Stelnicki)
3. Southern Illinois (McKenna Avery, Kristina Ksarjian, Chandler Ott, Bryn Handley)